50 Important Question on Union Budget 2019-20

0
3108
50 Important Question on Union Budget 2019-20

50 Important Question on Union Budget 2019-20: Recently Piyush Goyal presented the Union Budget 2019 in Parliament on 1st Feb. The Union Budget 2019 was broadly focused on 10 themes: the farming sector, the rural population, the youth, the poor and underprivileged health care, infrastructure, the financial sector for stronger institutions, speedy accountability, public services, prudent fiscal management and tax administration for the honest.

In this article, we will provide you with the top 50 most important questions based on the union budget of 2019. These questions are prepared by our exam expert which will be useful for the upcoming examination. Scroll down and go through each question and improve your knowledge.

 

50 Important Question on Union Budget 2019-20

Over here, we are listing some expected questions on Union Budget which will help you in your upcoming examination.

1. Mr. Piyush Goyal presented the interim Budget for the year 2019-20 in the
absence of Shri Arun Jaitley. It is the ____ interim budget of the country.
A. 11th
B. 12th
C. 13th
D. 14th
E. 15th
Answer – E

2. The fiscal deficit is pegged at ______ percent of GDP in the Interim Budget 2019-20.
A. 3.0%
B. 3.3%
C. 3.4%
D. 3.5%
E. 3.2%
Answer – C

Solution– The fiscal deficit of the year 2019-20 is pegged at 3.4% of GDP. However, considering
the need for income support to farmers `20,000 crores was provided in 2018-19 RE and `
75,000 crore in 2019-20 BE. If this is excluded, the fiscal deficit would have been less
than 3.3% for 2018-19 and less than 3.1% for the year 2019-20.

3. According to the interim budget 2019-20, India is today the ____ largest economy in
the world.
A. 11th
B. 10th
C. 8th
D. 6th
E. 4th
Answer – D

Solution – As per the budget speech – From being the 11th largest economy in the world in
2013-14, we are today the 6th largest in the world. Besides generating high growth rate,
we contained double-digit inflation and restored fiscal balance.

4. The total outlay for Rashtriya Gokul mission is increased to Rs. ____.
A. 500 crore
B. 550 crore
C. 600 crore
D. 700 crore
E. 750 crore
Answer – E

Solution – In order to support and for the upliftment of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries
sector the allocation for Rashtriya Gokul Mission has been increased to Rs. 750 crore.

5. How much amount has been allocated for MGNREGA in the Interim Budget 2019-
20?
A. 48,000 crore
B. 44,000 crore
C. 55,000 crore
D. 60,000 crore
E. 75,000 crore
Answer – D

Solution – Rs. `60,000 crores are being allocated for MGNREGA in BE 2019-20. Additional
the amount would be provided if required.

6. The benefit of standard deduction from salary was introduced in Budget 2018.
The standard deduction of Rs 40,000 is increased to Rs. ____ in the Interim Budget
2019-20.
A. 45,000
B. 50,000
C. 55,000
D. 60,000
E. 75,000
Answer – B

Solution – For salaried persons, Standard Deduction is being raised from the current `
40,000 to ` 50,000. This will provide an additional tax benefit of` 4,700 crores to more than 3 crore salary earners and pensioners.

7. According to the Interim Budget 2019-20, how many Jan Dhan bank accounts were
opened in last five years?
A. 10 crore
B. 18 crore
C. 28 crore
D. 34 crore
E. 45 crore
Answer – D

Solution – In the last five years, nearly 34 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts were opened.
Aadhaar is now near-universally implemented. This has helped ensure the poor and
middle class receives the benefits of Government schemes directly in their bank accounts
by eliminating middlemen.

8. The current account deficit (CAD), has remained as high as 5.6% approx. six years
ago. The CAD is likely to be ______ of GDP this year.
A. 5%
B. 4.3%
C. 3.3%
D. 2.5%
E. 1.4%
Answer – D

Solution – From the high of almost 6% seven years ago, the fiscal deficit has been brought
down to 3.4% in 2018-19 RE. The current account deficit (CAD), against a high of 5.6%
six years ago, is likely to be only 2.5% of GDP this year.

9. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, India has achieved 98% rural sanitation
coverage. How many villages in India have been declared as Open Defecation?
A. 5.45 lakh
B. 3.20 lakh
C. 5.00 lakh
D. 2.00 lakh
E. 3.50 lakh

Answer – A

Solution – As a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary in 2019, our
The government initiated the world’s largest behavioral change movement with the
Swachh Bharat Mission. India has achieved 98% rural sanitation coverage and as many
as 5.45 lakh villages have been declared Open Defecation. It is a holistic
programme and has succeeded in changing the mindset of our people.

10. How much amount has been allocated in the budget under Pradhan Mantri Gram
Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) for 2019-20?
A. 10,000 crore
B. 12,000 crore
C. 15,000 crore
D. 19,000 crore
E. 21,000 crore
Answer – D

Solution – Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) is being allocated Rs. 19,000 crore in BE 2019-20 as against Rs. 15,500 crore in RE 2018-19.

11. In the interim Budget 2019 speech given by interim Finance Minister Piyush
Goyal, which north-eastern state came to the air map recently with the clearance
of the Hollongi airport?
A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur
E. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer – E

Solution – The people of North East have received significant benefits of infrastructure
development. The north-eastern state of Arunachal Pradesh came on the air map recently with the Finance Ministry giving its approval to the construction of the Hollongi airport in Itanagar, the state’s capital city.

12. In the interim budget 2019 presented by Finance Minister Piyush Goyal, which
Kisan yojana was launched recently?
A. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi
B. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Kishi Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichai Yojana
E. None of the above
Answer – A

Solution – Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi to provide assured income to small and
marginal farmers, the Government has introduced a historic yojana- Pradhan mantra
kisan Samman Nidhi. Under the yojana, the vulnerable farmers, who own around 2
hectares of land will get direct income support of Rs 6000 per year.

13. Under the Union Government’s new scheme for the farmers, how much direct
income support will be provided in a year?
A. Rs 8000
B. Rs 5000
C. Rs 6000
D. Rs 9000
E. Rs. 10,000
Answer – C

Solution – Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (KISAN), the vulnerable farmers, who own around 2 hectares of land, will get direct income support of Rs 6000 per year. The income support will be transferred directly to the account of the beneficiary farmer in three equal installments of Rs 2000 each. It would be fully funded by the Government of India

14. According to the Union Government, how many crore LPG connections have
already been distributed under PM Ujjwala Yojana?
A. 8 crore
B. 5 crore
C. 3 crore
D. 6 crore
E. 8 crore

Answer – D

Solution– The government aims to make women in rural India free from the smoke of wood by providing cleaner fuel. The Government aims to deliver 8 crores free LPG connections to rural households, of which 6 crore connections have already been distributed under Ujjwala Yojana. In the next year, another 2 crore connections will be disbursed.

15. The government has decided to set up Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog for the
welfare of which animal?
A. Cow
B. Tiger
C. Rhino
D. Goat
E. Lion
Answer:- A

Solution – The Union Government has decided to set up Rashtriya Kamdhenu Aayog to
upscale sustainable genetic up-gradation of cow resources and to enhance production
and productivity of cows. The committee would also look into implementing policies and
schemes for the welfare of cows. It aims to enhance the production and productivity of cows.

16. The Union Government is planning to introduce container cargo movement to the
North East through which river?
A. Ganga
B. Brahmaputra
C. Yamuna
D. Godavari
E. Mahanadi
Answer – B

Solution – The government plans to introduce container cargo movement to the North East
as well, by improving the navigation capacity of the Brahmaputra River.

17. The 22nd All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) will be set up in which
state, as per the Interim Budget 2019-20?
A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Telangana
D. Rajasthan
E. Madhya Pradesh
Answer – A

Solution – There are 21 All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) functioning currently
in India. Of these 21, 14 AIIMS was set up under the present government. The 22nd AIIMS will come up in Haryana.

18. The Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan scheme was announced in the
Interim Budget 2019-20. Under the scheme, the workers will get what amount of
pension after attaining the age of 60 years?
A. Rs 1500
B. Rs 3000
C. Rs 4500
D. Rs 6000
E. Rs 8000
Answer – B

Solution – Considering that half of the GDP comes from the unorganized sector, Finance
Minister announced the launch of the mega pension scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi
Maandhan’ for the unorganized sector workers with an income of less than Rs 15,000. Under
the scheme, the workers will be able to earn Rs 3000 after attaining the age of 60 years.

19. As per the Interim Budget 2019-20, Individual taxpayers with taxable income of
up to what amount will get a full tax rebate?
A. Rs 3 lakh
B. Rs 5 lakh
C. Rs 7 lakh
D. Rs 9 lakh
E. Rs 4 lakh

Answer – B

Solution – Individual taxpayers with taxable income of up to Rs 5 lakh will get the full tax
rebate from now on. Those earning Rs 6.5 lakh will not have to pay tax if they invested
in specified savings such as PF, PPF, etc.

Stay connected and we’ll be providing real-time updates regarding all government examinations 2019.

tyariplus

Write your comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.