IAS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History (Expected)

0
2619
IAS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History (Expected)

IAS Prelims 2017 Important Questions:  Millions of aspirants appear for the Civil Services Examination every year. IAS is regarded as one of the most competitive Civil Services Examination (CSE) as there are multiple stages for screening candidates (Pre & Mains Written Exam), a next to impossible interview to crack and the process takes almost an entire year. Hence, only the best of the best make it through the final cut. Union Public Services Commission (UPSC) has recently released the notification for the aspirants to apply for upcoming IAS 2017 examination.

All the UPSC IAS aspirants are now preparing for IAS Prelims 2017. The problem is that no matter how good & knowledgeable we think we are or how good we feel we have prepared for the exam there is always a certain level of uncertainty. To overcome this fear, we will be sharing IAS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History.

 

IAS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History (Expected)

Naturally, it calls for greater attention. IAS Aspirants can no longer afford to overlook these topics. Hence, we have consolidated a concise action plan for upcoming IAS Prelims 2017 Examination for the topic like History.

GS SCORE

All India IAS Prelims Test Series 2017

This mock test contains 100 questions. This package has specially been designed to assist you gauge the level of your preparedness and take appropriate steps to identify & address the gap.

Click here to explore
IAS Tests

All India IAS Prelims Test Series 2017

This mock test contains 100 questions. Orient IAS announces the launch of its All India Test Series for CSP- 2017. This Test Series aims to provide an objective evaluation of each aspirant’s performance, which would lead to an overall improvement in his/her preparation.

Click here to explore
IAS History

India’s Struggle for Independence by Bipin Chandra

The India’s struggle for Independence by Bipin Chandra is your go to book for an in-depth and detailed overview on Indian independence movement. It is one of the most accurate books which have been painstakingly written after thorough research based on legal and valid verbal and written sources.

Click Here to Explore
IAS History Book

Spectrum’s “A brief history of Modern India”

The book, brings together various aspects of the turbulent period (from the arrival of the Europeans on Indian soil and the establishment of British rule in India to the day India won independence) in a systematic and succinct manner. The book will be of immense use for a candidate of the civil services examination at the Mains level.

Click Here to Explore
Indian Medieval History
Medieval India

History of Medieval India by Satish Chandra

There are great amount of historical moments strung together to bring India where it is today. A slice of these events add up to make this history book by Satish Chandra. The 1000 year period covered in this book details about the sequence of events and the empires that governed different parts of the country from the eighth to the eighteenth century. A feudal medieval India is presented within the social context of the times that is bound to interest even lay readers, besides students of history and those appearing for competitive examinations.

Click Here to Explore
MED Inida

Medieval India (Part 1) “From Sultanat to the Mughals” by Satish Chandra

Medieval India: From Sultanat To The Mughals-Delhi Sultanat (1206-1526) – 1 explores the period from 1206 to 1526, in India and talks about the rulers of the time. It is a critique of the social, economic, and political condition of the people, from the medieval period of Indian history. Like all big things that come in small packages, this one has gems of important information adorned in simple English that is suitable for a wide audience.

Click Here to Explore
Medieval India Part 2

Medieval India (Part 2) “From Sultanat to the Mughals” by Satish Chandra

Medieval India: From Sultanat To The Mughals- Mughal Empire (1526-1748) – 2 by Satish Chandra can be regarded as an authentic and comprehensive account of India’s medieval history. Holistically covering the historical aspects, from the period of the Delhi sultanate to that of the Mughal empire, the book rightly throws light into the social, cultural, architectural, political, religious, and economic patterns of medieval India.

Click Here to Explore

 

IAS Prelims exam is scheduled on 18th June, 2017. Over here, we are listing some expected questions on History for IAS Prelims 2017.

  1. Which of the following nationalist leaders were associated with the Indian Association?

  1. Surendranath Banerjee

  2. Anand Mohan Bose

  3. Dwarkanath Ganguli

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. d

Explanation: All these 3 leaders were associated with the Indian Association. During Peasants movements in Bengal, in 1859-60 and later, they campaigned for the rights of tenants, helped form ryots unions, and organized huge meetings of up to 20,000 peasants in the districts in support of the Bengal Tenancy Bill.

  1. Consider the following statements with reference to British administration in first half of 19th Century:

  • As British envisaged Rule of Law, corruption was minimal among lower officials.

  • In the absence of any major revolt, Police was committed to safeguarding people’s interest.

  • The new courts and legal system was very expensive which aided rich to oppress the poor.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. The ordinary people were hard hit by the prevalence of corruption at the lower levels of the police, judiciary and general administration. The petty officials enriched themselves freely at the cost of the poor.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. Police were usually not committed to safeguarding people’s interests. William Edwards, a British official, wrote in 1859 that the police were a scourge to the people and that their oppression and exactions form one of the chief grounds of dissatisfaction with our government.
  • Statement 3 is correct. The new courts and legal system was very expensive. Only rich could afford it. So, the court cases became new means of oppression of poor.

  1. During the revolt of 1857, as the mutiny broke out, sepoys started converging to Delhi. Which of the following is the correct reason behind that?

(a) Delhi was the capital of British India and thus represented a power symbol.

(b) Delhi was a major city near to rebel towns.

(c) Delhi was continuous capital for imperial powers in India from the time of Delhi Sultanate.

(d) Delhi was the seat of Mughal emperor and thus represented an Indian power.

Ans. d

Explanation: Delhi was the seat of Mughal emperor and thus represented an Indian power. That’s the main reason for sepoys converging to Delhi. Delhi was not the capital of British during that period. Delhi was also not a continous capital for imperial powers in India.

  1. Consider the following statements regarding the socio religious reform movements:

 

  • The social base of the reform movements was the newly emerging middle class.

  • The Indian reformers focussed on westernization rather than modernization.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The base of the social reform was the newly emerging middle class and the traditional as well as western educated intellectuals.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: the reformers were aiming at modernization rather than westernization. A blind initiation of western cultural norms was never an integral part of reform 
  1. With reference to agrarian unrest in Pabna district in 1870s, consider the following statements:

  • For the first time peasants demanded uprooting of Zamindari System.

  • It was a violent uprising in which many zamindars were killed.

  • The Government promised to undertake legislation to protect the tenants from zamindari oppression.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • statement 1 is incorrect: Its aims were limited to the redressal of the immediate grievances of the peasants and the enforcement of the existing legal rights and norms. It was not aimed at uprooting the zamindari system.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Hardly any zamindar or zamindar’s agent was killed or seriously injured. The revolt was carried out mainly through legal means.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The Government also promised to undertake legislation to protect the tenants from the worst aspects of zamindari oppression, a promise it fulfilled however imperfectly in 1885 when the Bengal Tenancy Act was passed.

 

  1. Which among the following factors helped expansion of East India Company in south Indian peninsula?

  • Declining control of Mughal Empire after death of Aurangzeb.

  • The regular raids by the Maratha chiefs in south weakened the area economically and politically.

  • French army helped the English East India Company to Invade Mysore and Hyderabad.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statements 1 is correct because after death of Aurangzeb Mughal ruler were not as capable to hold control over India specially in Southern peninsula.
  • Statement 2 is correct. The Marathas chiefs used to invade Hyderabad and the rest of south India for collecting chauth. These raids resulted in politically unsettled conditions and administrative disorganisation.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect because French were the biggest rival of Britishers in India and they fought 3 Carnatic wars with Britishers.

 

  1. Consider the following statements:

  • Gopal Hari Deshmukh ‘Lokhitawadi’ advocated the principle of rationality and secularism.

  • Satya Prakash started by Karsondas Mulji advocated against caste rigidities.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • statement 1 is correct. Gopal Hari Deshmukh known as “Lokahitwadi” advocated the reorganisation of Indian society on rational principles and modern humanistic and secular values.
  • statement 2 is incorrect. Satya Prakash was started by Karsondas Mulji in Gujarati in 1852 to advocate widow remarriage.
  1. With reference to Forest policy of British in India, consider the following statements:

  • British encouraged shifting cultivation, which is practiced even today in some tribal areas.

  • It transformed the relationship of tribals with the forests, placing restrictions on access to forest products and forest lands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. British refused to let shifting cultivation spread to new areas. Thus, they discouraged shifting cultivation.
  • Statement 2 is correct. The colonial rule usurped the forest lands and placed restrictions on access to forest products, forest lands and village common lands.

 

  1. Which of the following was the most important contributions of early nationalists in 19th century India?

(a) Politics of petitions

(b) Constitutional means of struggle

(c) Agitations in public

(d) Economic critique of colonialism

Ans. d

Explanation: Economic critique of colonialism was the most important contribution of early nationalists during their time. The secret of British power in India was not only in physical force but also in moral force. To challenge this ideological hegemony of colonial rule in the minds of people, earlier nationalist provided “Economic critique of Colonialism “. By this they sowed the seeds of nationalism well and deep inside the minds Indian people. These themes of drain theory became the staple of nationalist political agitation during Gandhian era.

 

  1. With reference nationalist critique of 19th century colonial India, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  • Foreign capital investment was seen as a tool for political subjugation.

  • Modern technology and capitalist enterprise were seen as colonial measures to exploit the poor.

Select the correct answer using code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. The earlier nationalist saw foreign capital as an unmitigated evil which did not develop a country but exploited and impoverished it. They further argued that instead of encouraging and augmenting Indian capital foreign capital replaced and suppressed it, led to the drain of capital from India and further strengthened the British hold over the Indian economy.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. The early nationalists accepted with remarkable unanimity that the complete economic transformation of the country on the basis of modem technology and capitalist enterprise was the primary goal of all their economic policies.

 

  1. With reference to Dadabhai Naoroji, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  • He is referred to as the “The Grand Old Man of India”.

  • As the president of Lahore session of Indian National Congress in 1905, he laid down the goal of Self Government or Swaraj.

Select the correct answer using code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. Dadabhai Naoroji is known as the Grand Old Man of India.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. Dadabhai Naoroji laid down the goal of Indian national movement as “Self-Government or Swaraj” as president of Indian National Congress in 1906 at calcutta and not in 1905. Also 1905 INC session was held at Banaras and not at lahore.
  1. With reference to the socio cultural awakening in India in the 19th century, consider the following statements:

  • It was a result of influence of modern western culture.

  • It was a result of the realization of the weaknesses in Indian social structure and culture.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

  1. c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. Many intellectuals realized that modern western ideas of humanity, reason and scientific outlook were needed to be imbibed in Indian society for its regeneration.
  • Statement 2 is correct. Indians like Raja Ram Mohan Roy realized that India’s culture had weakness which allowed handful of Britishers to subjugate our country. Thus India’s emancipation lay in socio religious reforms.

  1. Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

War Outcome

  1. Second Afghan war Treaty of Gandamak

  2. First Burmese war Treaty of Yandobo

  3. Third Burmese war Burma won its independence

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) None of the above

Ans. a

Explanation: Pair 1 and 2 are correct. Treaty of Gandamak was signed after the 2nd Afghan War, where british secured all as per their expectations. Treaty of Yandobo was signed after 1st Burmese war. Pair 3 is incorrect. Burma won it’s independece long after the 3rd Burmese war which occured in 1885.

  1. Who among the following supported the British during the revolt of 1857?

  • Nizam of Hyderabad

  • Scindia of Gwalior

  • Kunwar Singh of Jagdishpur

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. c

Explanation: Many native rules such as Nizam of Hyderabad, Scindia of Gwalior and Man singh remained loyal towards British during the revolt. Kunwar Singh of Jagdishpur participated in the revolt. He was one of the important leaders of the revolt of 1857.

 

  1. Consider the following statements with regard to Tipu Sultan:

  • He planted “Tree of liberty” at Srirangpattanam.

  • He was a member of Jacobin Club of France.

  • He organised his army on European lines.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. d

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Tipu Sultan has keen intrest in the french revolution & thus planted “Tree of liberty “at Srirangpattanam.
  • Statement 2 is correct: He was a member of Jacobin Club of France.
  • Statement 3 is also correct: He tried to develop army of European manner. The infantry in army was armed with muskets and bayonets in the European fashion
  1. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the introduction of Railways during British India?

  • Private contractors who built the railways during British were offered guaranteed return.

  • Railways were built predominantely by capital provided by Indian investors.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. Private contractors who built the railways were offered guaranteed return of 5 per cent.
  • Statement 2 is not correct because it was built predominantely by British capital.
  1. Which of the following locations have astronomical observatories built by Raja Sawai Jai Singh?

  • Delhi

  • Jaipur

  • Ujjain

  • Jaisalmer

Select the correct answer using code given below.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. b

Explanation: Raja Sawai Jai Singh was a great Astrnomer & erected observatories with accurate & advanced instruments at Delhi, Jaipur Ujjain, Varanasi & Mathura.

  1. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding modern industries during British era?

(a) Most of the industries were owned by big Indian capitalists.

(b) Industrialization led to poverty alleviation.

(c) Initially the industrial progress was confined to cotton and jute.

(d) All are correct.

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement (a) is incorrect: Most of the industries were owned by Britishers.
  • Statement (b) is incorrect: Industrialization did not have much impact on poverty alleviation.
  • Statement (c) is correct: In the initial stage industrial progress was confined to cotton and jute.

  1. Dual Government was established in Bengal as an immediate effect of which of the following event?

(a) Battle of Plassey

(b) Third Carnatic War

(c) Battle of Buxar

d) Regulating Act, 1773

Ans. c

Explanation: After the Battle of Buxar, in 1764, the Company, which till now had purely trading functions, obtained the diwani (i.e., rights over revenue and civil justice) of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa. From 1765-72 ,there was dual government under which Indian officials were allowed to funtion as before but under the overall control of British Governor and British Officials.

 

  1. With reference to the impact of the British Rule on Indian agriculture, consider the following statements:

  • British policies of Mahalwari and Ryotwari led to the development of agriculture whereas policies of Permanent settlement deteriorated it.

  • British policies increased the percentage of population dependent on agriculture.

  • Commercialization of agriculture led to the exploitation of cultivators by money lenders and merchants.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect: Any of the three revenue policies failed to improve the condition of agriculture. The revenue collected in all the three settlements was high and peasants were left with nothing to invest in the agriculture.
  • Statement 2 is correct: British policies increased the population pressure on agriculture. According to Census Reports, between 1901 and 1941 alone the percentage of population dependent on agriculture increased from 63.7 % to 70%. This increasing pressure was one of the major causes of extreme poverty under the British rule.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Commercialization of agriculture has further led to the exploitation of cultivators in the hands of money lenders and merchants. Poor peasants were forced to sell the produce just after the harvest and at whatever price they could get as they had to meet in time the demands of the government, the landlord and the money lenders.
  1. The painting of Bodhisattva Padmapani can be seen at

    (a) Ajanta

    (b) Elephanta Caves

    (c) Ellora

    (d) Bithargaun

    Answer. A

    Explanation: The Ajanta Caves in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra, India are about 30 rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BCE to about 480 or 650 CE. The caves include paintings and sculptures described by the government Archaeological Survey of India as “the finest surviving examples of Indian art, particularly painting”, which are masterpieces of Buddhist religious art, with figures of the Buddha and depictions of the Jataka tales.

  1. The Mughal authorities under Aurangzeb easily pardoned East India company and kept granting them trading concessions because:

  • The Mughal army had grown weaker and was no match for the forces of East India company.

  • They believed foreign trade carried by the company would benefit Indian artisans.

  • English, through their strong naval presence, were capable of ruining Indian trade and shipping.

Select the correct answer using code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is not correct. The Mughal empire under Aurangzeb was more than a match for petty forces of East India Company. They comprehensively defeated British in 1686 when English had declared war on the emperor.
  • Statement 2 is correct. Mughal authorities authorities realised that foreign trade carried on by the company benefitted Indian artisans and merchants and thereby enriched state treasury. Statement is correct. The English, though weak on land, were, because of their naval supremacy, capable of completely ruining Indian trade and shipping to Iran, West Asia, Northern and Eastern Africa and East Asia.

 

  1. Which of the following reasons can be attributed to English victory in the Battle of Plassey?

  • The Nawabs of Bengal failed to understand that East India company was no mere company of traders.

  • The Nawabs of Bengal neglected to build a strong modern army.

  • Bengal administration failed to check the growing corruption among their officials.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.

  • Statement 1 is correct. Nawabs did not have any exposure to external world and they were not aware of English exploits in Africa. They failed to understand that East India company was no mere company of traders.
  • Statement 2 is correct. Nawabs completely ignored the modernization of their army.
  • Statement 3 is also correct. Corruption was one weak point which English exploited in their favour.
  1. With reference to the Young Bengal movement, which of the following issues were taken up by Derozians?

  • Rights of women

  • Grievances of peasants

  • Better treatment of Indian labours in British colonies abroad.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 3 only

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. The Derozians attacked old and decadent customs, rites and traditions. They were passionate advoactes of womens rights and advocated education for them.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. One of biggest flaws of this movement was they did not take up peasant cause but there was no other section which could support their advanced ideas. They remained ideal and failed to understand the real Indian situation.
  • Statement 3 is correct. They carried on public agitation on public questions such as revision of Company’s Charter, the freedom of press and better treatment for Indian labour in British colonies abroad.

  1. With reference to civil rebellions before 1857, consider the following statements:

  • They often bore the same character because they represented national or common efforts.

  • These rebellions were localized in their effects and did not put forth a collective fight.

  • Their resistance was aimed at establishing a new social order.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. They often bore the same character not because they represented national or common efforts but because they represented common conditions though separated in time and space.
  • Statement 2 is correct. These almost continuous rebellions were massive in their totality, but were wholly local in their spread and isolated from each other. They were the result of local causes and grievances, and were also localized in their effects.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect. Their resistance represented no societal alternative. It was centuries-old in form and ideological and cultural content. Its basic objective was to restore earlier forms of rule and social relations.
  1. Which of following were the demands of 19th century nationalists raised against the colonial pattern of finance?

  • Abolition of Salt Tax.

  • Reduction of land revenue.

  • Imposition of Income Tax on the rich.

Select the correct answer using code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. d

Explanation: The tarrif policy of government convinced the nationalists that British economic policies in India were basically guided by the intrests of British capitalist class & government was raising taxes to over burden poor while letting the rich foreign capitalist free. The early nationalist strongly criticised the colonial pattern of finance and demanded “abolition of Salt Tax, reduction of land revenue, imposition of Income Tax on rich & middle classes.” Thus option “d” is correct one.

  1. Consider the following events during the British rule:

  • Santhal rebellion

  • Indigo revolt

  • Mappila outbreak

The correct chronological sequence of the above event is:

(a) 1-2-3

(b) 2-1-3

(c) 3-2-1

(d) 3-1-2

Ans. a

Explanation: Santhal rebellion in the area between Bhagalpur and Rajmahal, begain in 1854, predates the revolt of 1857. Indigo revolt outbreak around Bengal and Bihar region in 1859-60. And Mappila outbreak at Malabar costal region in 1862-1880.

 

  1. Which of the following methods were adopted by peasants during the Indigo Revolt of 1859-60?

  • Physical Resistance and attack on factories

  • Non-payment of rent

  • Boycott of foreign goods

  • Legal machinery to enforce their rights

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2 and 4 only

Ans. d

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: The indigo strikes and disturbances flared up in 1860s. Factory after factory was attacked by hunderds of peasants. In many cases, the efforts of the police to intervene and arrest peasant leaders were met with an attack on policemen and police posts.
  • Statement 2 is correct: They refused to pay the enhanced rents. The ryots went on a rent strike.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect: Boycott of foreign goods was not applied.
  • Statement 4 is correct: Peasants gradually learnt to use the legal machinery to enforce their rights. They joined together and raised funds to fight court cases filed against them, and they initiated legal action on their own against the planters.
  1. With reference to history of India what do the terms ‘Chauth and Sardeshmukhi’ refer to?

(a) Feudal titles given by Marathas to the nobles that made them eligible for fixed number of troops and salary.

(b) Religious tax imposed by the Mughal emperor on the non-believers.

(c) It was a tax imposed and collected by Marathas in lieu of promise of non- invasion to areas outside their control.

(d) It was a land revenue tax imposed by Mughal emperor in the Deccan area.

Ans. c

Explanation: Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were the taxes imposed by Marathas. It was popularized by Shivaji who called himself the Sardeshmukh.

Q.30  With reference to Tatvabodhini Sabha, consider the following statements:

  1. It was founded by Debendranath Tagore.

  2. It promoted rational thinking and outlook amongst the intellectuals.

  3. It promoted a systematic study of India’s past.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. d

Explanation.

  • Statement 1 is correct. Debendranth tagore, father of Rabindranth tagore revitalised the Brahmo Samaj. He founded the Tatvabodhini Sabha to propogate Rajarammohun Roys ideas.
  • Statement 2 is correct. It also helped to spread rational outlook among the intellectuals.
  • Statement 3 is correct. Its organ Tatvabodhini Patrika promoted a systematic study of India’s past in the Bengali language.

 

  1. Which of these temples will not come under the category of a Sun temple?

    1. Suryanarayana Temple near Arasavalli

    2. Rajarajeshwara Temple near Kerala

    3. Suryanar Temple near Kumbakonam

    4. Brahamanya Dev Temple near Unao

    Select the correct answer using the code given below :

    (a) 1

    (b) 2

    (c) 3

    (d) 4

    Answer. A

     

Q 32. Rehnumai Mazdayasan Sabha or Religious Reform Association was started by :

(a) Muhammad Iqbal

(b) Sayyid Ahmed Khan

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji

(d) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Ans. c

Explanation. Rehnumai Mazdayasan Sabha was started by Naoroji Furdonji, Dadabhai Naoroji, SS Bengalee and others for religious refromation aming Parsis in Bombay.

Q.33 Which of the following is/are the reasons for the failure of the revolt of 1857?

  1. The rebels lacked a political perspective or a vision for future society.

  2. The rebels were short of modern weapons.

  3. The rebel units did not have common plans of military action or centralised leadership

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. d

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. The revolt lacked a forward-looking programme, coherent ideology, a political perspective or a vision of the fututre society and economy.The revolt represented no societal alternative to be implemented after the capture of power.
  • Statement 2 is correct. The rebels were short of modern weapons and other material of war. Most of the rebels fought with ancient weapons as pike and swords.
  • Statement 3 is correct. The rebels lacked coordination and a central leadership. They did not have common plans. Sometimes they behaved more like a riotous mob than a disciplined army.

Q34. Consider the following statements regarding Sayyid Ahmed Khan:

  1. In the beginning he was an orthodox and communal but later he emphasized on the unity of Hindu-Muslims.

  2. He established a college in Aligarh to educate Indians about oppression of a foreign rule.

  3. He advised educationally backward Muslims to focus on modern education rather than politics.

Which of the statements given above is/are not correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Ans. b

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. Infact it was other way around. In his early years, he was an advocate of Hindu- Muslim unity. But in later years, fearing Hindu domination in national movement, he took to communalism and separatism.
  • Statement 2 is also incorrect. He did not oppose British rule and thought them to be too strong to be dislodged by uneducated Indians.
  • Statement 3 is correct. He wanted Indians to focus on modern scientific education rather than politics.

 

Q35. Which of the following objectives led British to wage wars with Afghanisthan?

  1. To serve as a base for Central Asia in their quest for territorial expansion.

  2. To check French military influence.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. British waged wars with Afghanisthan to check Russia’s aggresiveness and to support their military adventure in central asia. They wanted to make afghanisthan as a buffer state between them.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. Anglo – Russian Rivalry was the root cause behind the afghan adventure of British in19th century.

Q.36  With reference to Tribal uprisings during the british rule, consider the following statements:

  1. The tribal revolts were often led by religious and charismatic leaders promising divine intervention.

  2. Tribals indiscriminately attacked the outsiders Indians or British.

  3. They often used violence and armed resistance as method of protest.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. Often, religious and charismatic leaders messiahs emerged and promised divine intervention and an end to their suffering at the hands of the outsiders, and asked their fellow tribals to rise and rebel against foreign authority. Most of these leaders claimed to derive their authority from God. They also often claimed that they possessed magical powers, for example, the power to make the enemies bullets ineffective.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. Not all outsiders were attacked as enemies. Often there was no violence against the non-tribal poor, who worked in tribal villages in supportive economic roles, or who had social relations with the tribals such as telis, gwalas, lohars, carpenters, potters, weavers, washermen, barbers, drummers, and bonded labourers and domestic servants of the outsiders.
  • Statement 3 is correct. Protest often took the form of spontaneous attacks on outsiders, looting their property and expelling them from their villages. Clashes with authorities were violent and tribals resorted to armed resistance as well.

Q37 . The modern educated Indians did not support the 1857 revolt because

(a) they believed that the British rule would help India modernise.

(b) they were sympathetic to the old rulers and chieftens.

(c) they had faith in feudalistic society.

(d) they wanted to preserve the Indian customs and traditions.

Ans. a

Explanation: Statement (a)-The modern educated Indians did not support the revolt as they were reppelled by the rebels’ appeals to superstition and their opposition to progressive social measures. They mistakenly believed that the British rule would help India accomplish tasks of modernisation, while the rebels, led by zamindars old rulers and chieftains and other feudal elements would take the country backward. Statement (b),(c),(d) are incorrect.

Q38 . With reference to India in the 18th century, what does ‘misls’ refer to?

(a) Land grants given under Mansabdari system

(b) Sikh confederacies

(c) Tax imposed by Marathas on conquered territories

(d) None of the above

Ans. b

Explanation. The sikhs in the 18th century were organised into 12 misls or confederacies, which operated in different parts of the province. These misls fully cooperated with one another. They were originally based on the principle of quality with all members having an equal voice in deciding the affairs of the misl and in electing its chief and other officers. However, gradually the democratic and plebeian character of the misls disappeared and powerful feudal chiefs and zamindars dominated them. Ranjit Singh, who rose to prominence at the end of the 18th century, was the chief of Sukerchakia Misl.

Q39. With reference to peasants revolts after 1857, consider the following statements:

  1. They wanted to abolish system of lanlordism.

  2. They did not wish to pay interest on the sums borrowed from moneylenders.

  3. They rejected right of British to collect tax on land.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

Ans. d

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect. Peasants did not protest against landlordism but against eviction and undue enhancement of rent.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect. They did not object to paying interest on the sums he had borrowed; they hit back against fraud and chicanery by the moneylender and when the latter went against tradition in depriving him of his land.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect. They did not deny the state’s right to collect a tax on land but objected when the level of taxation overstepped all traditional bounds.

Q 40. Consider the following statements:

  1. Lord Macaulay headed the first Law commission to codify Indian Laws.

  2. Charles Wood proposed Downward Filtration theory for the education of Indians.

  3. William Bentinck tried to abolish female Infanticide.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: Lord Macaulay headed the first Law commission to codify Indian Laws.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect: Charles wood rejected this theory and made government responsible for spreading of education.
  • Statement 3 is correct: Lord William Bentinck and Warren Hastings enforced regulations prohibiting the female infanticide sternly.

Q 41. With reference to the revolt of 1857, which of the following were the religious causes of discontent among Indian people against the British rule?

  1. Rediscovery of India’s past by European scholars.

  2. The social reform and humanitarian measures taken by the government

  3. Official policy of taxing the lands belonging to temples and mosques

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect as the rediscovery of india’s past by European scholars, gave a psychological boost to educated indians later and it has nothing to do with the 1857 revolt
  • Statement 2 is correct as the conservative religious and social sentiments of many people were hurt by some of the humanitarian measures which the governtment had undertaken on the advice of Indian reformers.
  • Statement 3 is correct as the religious sentiments were also hurt by the official policy of taxing lands belonging to temples and mosques

Q42. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Pitt’s India Act, 1784?

  1. It led to formation of Board of Control to guide and control the work of Court of Directors.

  2. It subordinated the Bombay and Madras Presidency to Bengal in questions of war, diplomacy and revenue.

  3. Company retained its monopoly over trade in China but lost its monopoly over trade in India except for tea.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. It established six commissioners for the affairs of India, popularly known as the Board of Control, including two Cabinet ministers. The board of Control was to guide and control the work of the Court of Directors and the Government of India.
  • Statement 2 is correct. The Act clearly subordinated the Bombay and Madras Presidencies to Bengal in all questions of war, diplomacy and revenues.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect because company retained it’s monopoly of both India and china in this act, this statement is true for Charter Act of 1813

Q43. Lord Wellesley’s expansion policy was discontinued by East India Company for which of the following reasons?

  1. Expansion through war was costly and was reducing the profit of company.

  2. Napoleon emerged as a major threat in Europe at that time.

  3. The Company decided to reward the loyalty of the princely states.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct. Company discovered that expansion through war was very costly and it is increasing the debt, so they checked this policy.
  • Statement 2 is correct: When Napoleon was becoming the threat in Europe, Britain economic condition was not prudent.
  • Statement 3 is not correct. It was the reason to discontinue annexation after revolt of 1857.

Q.44. Arrange the following events in correct chronological order:

  1. Formation of Atmiya Sabha

  2. Formation of Brahmo Sabha.

  3. Formation of Tatvabodhini Sabha.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1-2-3

(b) 2-1-3

(c) 1-3-2

(d) 3-1-2

Ans. a

Explanation: Atmiya Sabha was formed by Rammohun Roy in 1814. Brahmo Sabha was founded by Rammohun Roy in 1828. Debendra Nath Tagore stated the Tatvabodhini Sabha in 1839 to organize systematic study of India’s past in Bengali language.

Q45. With reference to British policies in India, what is the term ‘Imperial Preferences’ related to?

(a) Preference given to certain Indian industries for expanding the reach of their products to every corner of the country.

(b) The extensive personal wealth amassed by British Indian Government officials which influenced domestic politics of England

(c) Special tariff protection provided to British imports in India.

(d) Favouritism shown by British towards princely states that support them against the tribal and peasant revolts.

Ans. c

Explanation: British adopted discriminatory approach towards Indian Industries from the very beginning. However, with the growth of National Movement by 1920 and 30’s the extensive pressure forced Britishers to grant tariff protection to Indian Industries. However even in its implementation discrimination was being pursued. Indian owned industries were given inadequate protection whereas british imports were given special privilges under the stated system of Imperial preferences. Hence (c) is the correct answer.

Q46. With reference to the condition of agriculture prevailing during British Rule, consider the following statements:

  1. Realizing the major source of revenue from agriculture, British administration prioritized irrigation development and public works department.

  2. Inorganic fertilizers and organic manure were widely used.

  3. British economic policies lead to subdivision and fragmentation of land.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. c

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is incorrect as British Administration apthetic attitude towards agriculture was one of the prime factor behind its backwardness and widespread poverty. Even though bulk of the revenue was realized from agriculture it did not take any efforts to improve the same.
  • Statement 2 is incorrect as use of inorganic fertilizers was unknown and bulk of natural manure was wasted. This indicated backward state of agriculture practises.
  • Statement 3 is correct. The overcrowding of agriculture and increase in the subinfeudation led to subdivision and fragmentation of land into small holdings most of which could not maintain their cultivators.

Q.47. With reference to Santhal Uprising, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Sido and Kanhu were the principal rebel leaders.

  2. The Santhals occupied the area between Bhagalpur and Rajmahal.

  3. The uprising aimed to remove the outsiders and the British from the Santhal areas.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. d

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct: In Santhal Uprising Sido and Kanhu were the principal rebel leaders.
  • Statement 2 is correct: The Santhals lived in the area between Bhagalpur and Rajmahal, known as Daman- i-koh.
  • Statement 3 is correct: The struggle was against the exploitation carried out by zamindars, Money lenders which they term Dikus (Out siders) and British. It decided to raise the banner of revolt, get rid of the outsiders and their colonial masters once and for all.

Q.48. Butler Committee was formulated in the year 

(a) 1920.

(b) 1927

(c) 1931

(d) 1932

Answer. D

Explanation: On 16th December 1927, Sir Harcourt Butler (1869 1938) accepted the chairmanship of a three­person committee to examine the financial and economic relationships existing between British India and the Indian States.

Q49. Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Permanent settlement of Bengal introduced by Lord Cornwallis?

  1. Zamindars and revenue collectors were made owners of the lands in their zamindaris.

  2. The ownership of land was made herediatry and transferable.

  3. The land revenue to be paid by the peasants to zamindars was fixed.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans.  a

Explanation:

  • Statement 1 is correct The zamindars and revenue collectors were converted into landlords. They were not only only to act as agnts of the govenment in collecting land revenue from ryot but also became the owners of entire lands in theire zamindaris
  • Statement 2 is correct. Their right of ownership was made herediatry and transferable.
  • Statement 3 is incorrect. The land revenue to be paid by the peasants to zamindars was not fixed. The zamindars were to give 10/11th of the rental they derived from the peasentry to the state, keeping only 1/11th for themselves. But the sums to be paid by them to the state as land revenue were fixed in perpetuity.

Q50. Treaty of Salbai was signed between

(a) British and Nizam of Hyderabad

(b) British and Marathas

(c) British and Hyder Ali

(d) British and Nawab of Awadh

Ans. b

Explanation: Treaty of Salbai was signed in 1782 between British and Maratha after the first Anglo-Maratha war. Both side maintained status quo.

Here we conclude our article on UPSC IAS Prelims 2017 Important Questions. Stay tuned with us for more information on IAS Examination.

Stay connected for more information regarding UPSC IAS Recruitment 2017.

Attempt IAS Prelims Mock Test for FREE!

Put your knowledge to the ultimate test with this 25-minute practice set comprising of 20 questions based on the recent pattern of IAS Prelims Examination.

To excel in IAS Examinations, download the Best IAS Exams Preparation App for free.

Write your comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.