Memory Based Questions Asked in Railway ALP Exam 2018

0
894
Memory Based Questions Asked in Railway ALP Exam 2018

Memory-Based Questions Asked in Railway ALP Exam 2018: Railway Recruitment Board conducted the biggest exam of the country i.e RRB Assistant Loco Pilot. RRB has conducted the said examination in multiple shifts

Meanwhile, this article focuses on the Memory Based Questions asked in Railway ALP Exam 2018 Exam and the correct answers for each of those. These questions have been submitted by the candidates who’ve attempted the Railway ALP Examination this year.

 

Memory-Based Questions Asked in Railway ALP Exam 2018

The level of difficulty of RRB ALP exam was Easy to Moderate. Reasoning Section was comprised of 25 Questions. The following questions have been submitted on our forums and we are providing the appropriate answers for each

Q1. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

  1. All plates are cups.
  2. Some cups are red.

III. All red are black.

Conclusions:

  1. Some plates are black.
  2. All black are cups.

III. Some cups are red.
1. Conclusion I and III follows
2. None follows
3. Both I and II follows
4. Only conclusion II follows
Correct Option: 2
Explanation:

 

 



Q2 A Statement followed by some conclusions are given below.

Statement: Nowadays, life has become very difficult without a mobile phone.
Conclusions:
I. Total number of mobile manufacturing increases day by day.
II. Mobile has become an integral part of life.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statement.
1. Only Conclusion I follows
2. Neither I nor II follows
3. Both I and II follows
4. Only conclusion II follows
Correct option: 4
Explanation: I can’t be concluded and II can be can easily concluded from the above statement as Mobile has become an integral part of life.

Q3 On interchanging which of the following sign, that satisfies the given equation.
16 – 24×2÷10+ 104 = 0
a. ÷ and  ×
b. + and  ×
c. – and +
d. ÷ and –
Correct option: a
Explanation:  
16 – 24 ÷2 ×10 + 104= 0
16 – 12 × 10 + 104 = 0
16 – 120 + 104= 0
– 104 + 104 = 0
0 = 0


Q4: In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements:
A. All men are mechanics.
B. All mechanics are engineers
Conclusions:

  1. Some mechanics are men.
    II. Some engineers are mechanics.
    1. Only Conclusion I follows
    2. Neither I nor II follows
    3. Both I and II follows
    4. Only conclusion II follows
    Correct option: 3
    Explanation:


    Q5 A Statement followed by some conclusions are given below.
    Statement: Adversity is the best teacher.

    Conclusions:
    I. Poor people are learned.
    II. Adversity provides opportunities to learn.
    Find which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statement.
    a. Only Conclusion I follows
    b. Neither I nor II follows
    c. Both I and II follows
    d. Only conclusion II follows
    Correct option: d
    Explanation:  We can conclude option II from the given statement.

    Q6: Pointing to  a girl , Sita said, she is the only daughter of my maternal grandfather’s only daughter ? How Sita is related to that girl ?
    a. Niece
    b. Cousin
    c  Self
    d. Sibling
    Correct Option: c
     

    Girl = Sita

    Q7 In a certain language ‘PATTERN’ is coded as ‘RTEANPT   ’ , then ‘MANGOES’ can be written as,
    a.  EOANGMS
    b. NAGEMOS
  2. ENOASMG
    d. NAMOGES
    Correct option: c
    Explanation:

    Q8: Which of the following diagram shows the correct relationship between Female, Sister, Infants.

    Correct option: c
    Explanation:



    Q9: One evening, A and B are having a conversation standing in front of each other. The shadow of B is towards the right of A. What is the direction B facing?
    a. East
    b. West
    c. North
    d. South
    Correct option: d
    Explanation:
    As per the given question,

                                                        

 

                                                                                

Clearly, B is facing South.

Q10. A piece of paper is folded as shown below. Select the figure from given alternatives, how will as appear when it will be opened






Correct Option: 4
Explanation:


Q11. Find the number of triangles in the given figure:



a. 12
b. 11
c. 13
d. 14
Correct option: a
Explanation: Total number of Single triangles=  8
Total number of triangles made by 2 triangles=  4
Total trianlges = 12

Q12: In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements: 
All girls are women.
Some women are intelligent.
Conclusions:
 I.   Some girls are not intelligent.
 II.  Some women are not intelligent.     
a. Only Conclusion I follows
b. Neither I nor II follows
c. Both I and II follows
d. Only conclusion II follows
Correct options: b
Explanation:

Q13: if A denotes ÷, B denotes×, C denotes + and D denotes -, then which of the following statements true?
a. 11 B 34 A 17 D 8 A 3 =  389
b. 6 b 18 D 26 A 13 C 7 = 17313
C. 32 C 8 A 16 D 4 = –34
D. 9 C 9 A 9 D 9 B 9 = -71
Correct Answer: d
Explanation:
= 9 + 9 ÷ 9 – 9 × 9
= 9 + 1- 81
= 10- 81
= -71

Q14: In the following question, select the one which is different from the other three?
a. Eagle
b. Emu
c. Pigeons
d. Seagulls
Correct option: b
Explanation:  Emu is a flightless bird rest can fly.


Q16: Which answer figure will be complete the pattern in the question figure?
Question Figure:


Answer Figures:


Correct option. a
Explanation:



Q17: In the following question, select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.

2:4:8 : 10:20:40 :: 3:6:9 : ?
a. 18 : 27 : 54
b.  5 : 10 : 17
c.  6 : 24   56
d. 15 : 30 : 45
Correct option: 4
Explanation: 2 : 4: 8 each number is multiply by 5 we get 10 : 20 : 40
                    3 : 6: 9 each number is multiply by 5 we get 15 : 30 : 45

Q18 In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Distance : odometer : : Wind :  ?
a. speedometer
b. Anemometer
c. RADAR
d. SONAR
Correct option: b
Explanation: Distance measured by odometer similarly  speed of wind measured by Anemometer.

Q19:  WHO : Geneva  : : International Criminal Court : ?
a. Berlin
b. Netherland
c. Geneva
d. London
Correct option: b
Explanation: The headquarter of WHO in Geneva. Similarly, the International Criminal Court is headquartered out of The Hague (Netherland).

Q20:  Out of the four alternatives given in each of the following questions, find the one that is different from the rest.
A) Titus Andronicus

(B) Julius Caesar

(C) Desdemona

(D) Macbeth

Correct option: C
Explanation: : Options (a), (b) and (d) are both the names of characters and plays written by William Shakespeare. Desdemona is the name of a character in the play Othello and is not the name of the play.

Q21: In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements: 
All bulbs are tubes.
Some tubes are knives. 
All knives are frames. 
Conclusions: 
I. Some frames are tubes. 
II. Some knives are bulbs.
a. Only Conclusion I follows
b. Neither I nor II follows
c. Both I and II follows
d. Only conclusion II follows
Correct option: a
Explanation:


Q22: Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.



Correct option: 2
Explanation: In each row, the central part of the first figure rotates either 90o CW or 90 o ACW to form the central part of the second figure and the central part of the first figure rotates through 180 o form the central part of the third figure. Also, in each row, there are 3 types of side elements – rectangles, circles and triangles.


Q23 :   Q. What day on 18 march 1900?
a. Monday
b.Sunday
c. Tuesday
d. Wednesday
Correct option: b

Explanation:

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 200 years = 3

Odd days in 99 years = 24 x 2 + 75 x 1 =48 + 75 =123

Odd days in January = 3

Odd days in February =0

Total odd days = 18 + 0+ 3 +123+3 =147

Remainder when147 divided by 7 =0

Sunday =0

Monday =1

Tuesday = 2

Wednesday =3

Thursday =4

Friday=5

Saturday =6

Day on 18 march 1900 = Sunday

Q24: A Statement followed by some conclusions are given below.

The best evidence of India’s glorious past is the growing popularity of Ayurvedic medicines in the West.
Conclusions:
I. Ayurvedic medicines are not popular in India.
II. Allopathic medicines are more popular in India.
a. Only Conclusion I follows
b. Neither I nor II follows
c. Both I and II follows
d. Only conclusion II follows
Correct option: a
Explanation: After analyzing the given statement conclusion neither I and II follows.

Q25:


         
a.  A
b. B
c. C
d. C
Correct option: C
Explanation:

Here we conclude our article. Stay Tuned for the latest updates on Assistant Loco Pilot Examination.

Write your comments

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.